Privacy Policy

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors and supporters. All personal data collected and administered by us is treated with the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Our personal information collection practices are set out below, detailing the type of information we gather and track, how the information is used and with whom the information is shared. This Privacy Statement also applies to personal data which is collected, processed or used by Pok Oi’ s service providers for service delivery on our behalf.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, you will be asked to provide us with personal data about yourself including your name, contact information, credit card payment details etc., in order for you to:

  • make a donation
  • support a campaign
  • sign up to an event or activity
  • subscribe to an e-newsletter
  • purchase a gift or product
  • submit your application for employment or volunteering opportunities
  • respond to a donor survey

The exact purpose for which we will use your personal data is set out in the personal information collection statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data. Depending on the nature of the activities in which you may take part, some of the information we request from you will be mandatory, while the supply of other information is optional. At the time of collection of your personal data, we will indicate what is mandatory and what is optional. If you choose not to let us have the mandatory information, we may not be able to provide the related services or products requested by you.

By submitting to Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) your personal data, you consent to Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)’s usage of your data in connection with the provision of services or products that you wish to acquire in accordance with the personal information collection statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

For operational reasons, we may use external third parties to support our service provision, which may consist of credit card payment processing, customer enquiries handling, packaging and delivery, and marketing and communication activities on our behalf (we will never provide your personal data to any third party service provider for the purposes of enabling that third party to market its own products or services to you). The personal data we transfer to our service providers (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) is provided strictly on a need-to-know basis, and the security and confidentiality of all personal data is safeguarded by contractual means between Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) and our service providers.

In order to improve the quality of our service, we also from time to time use your personal data for statistics and survey purposes. All reports we share or publish do not contain personally identifiable information. Your privacy is protected.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer alongside the web content. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent from the web server to your browser and stored in the hard drive of your computer. It is used to assign a unique identification to your computer and securely store information such as user IDs, passwords, preferences, and online profiles. To improve the quality of our service and communication, Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) and, occasionally, our advertising and media contractors, may use this data anonymously to analyze trends and statistics.

You can choose to disable such cookies by changing your browser settings.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) receives its funding only from private individuals and corporate donors. We are not funded by the HKSAR Government or the United Nations. As such, we rely on the kind contribution from our donors and supporters to let us continue our work in the promotion and protection of grassroots. Therefore we would like to be able to contact you to keep you informed of Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) and Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)’s campaigns, activities and fundraising appeals to support Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)’s worldwide programmes in emergency relief and development for the well-being of human being.

However, we cannot use your personal data for such purposes without obtaining your prior consent. You can indicate your preference not to receive such information in the personal information collection statement provided to you at the time that we collect your personal data for such purposes. You can also contact us at any time (via the contact details below) to inform us that you wish to cease receiving such further marketing materials. It may take up to maximum 20 working days for your request to become effective.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL DATA

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) strives not to maintain personal data for longer than necessary in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. As a general rule, we store in our database:

  • donation and sales records for at least 7 years
  • personal particulars of event participants, campaign supporters, volunteers, and mailing list subscribers for 3 years
  • unsuccessful applications for job, volunteering and programme activities for 6 months.

All information is disposed of by secure means.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us. Such requests may be made to Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) in writing by sending an email to us, Data Privacy Focal Point at 5637 1463 or pokoiasia@gmail.com.

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) endeavors to process the request within 40 calendar days of receipt. A fee of HK$1 per page of soft copy documents provided will be charged. The fee is to cover the direct costs incurred by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) in complying with the request.

SECURITY

Any information provided to Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) by users of our website is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this Privacy Statement and/or the relevant personal information collection statement, or in accordance with the prior consent of the relevant individual. Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) employs a range of techniques and security measures to protect the information maintained on our system from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. WHILE Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) ENDEAVORS TO TAKE ALL REASONABLE AND NECESSARY STEPS TO SECURELY HANDLE AND MAINTAIN OUR DATABASE, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION AND THEREFORE ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY AND DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY IN THIS REGARD.

LINKS

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)’s website contains links to other sites operated by third parties. We cannot be responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies or the content of these websites.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) reserves the right to disclose any personal data if so required or permitted by law.

CHANGES

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. The amended Privacy Statement applies from the date it is posted on our site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal data from the date of the change. However, if we intend to use your personal data for a new purpose not directly related to the original purpose of collection (as specified in the relevant personal information collection statement provided to you), then we will obtain your consent prior to such new use.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS STATEMENT

By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) in accordance with this Statement. If you do not agree to this Statement, please do not use our sites.

This Statement was last updated on 10 March 2020.

CONTACT US

This website is owned by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy). Please feel free to contact us via:

  • Telephone: (852) 56371463
  • Email: pokoiasia@gmail.com 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) collects and uses your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Purpose

Your personal data is collected by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) for the purposes of:

1. Processing, administering and communicating with you regarding any donations made by you to Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)/  your application to attend an event, programme or activity organized by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) / any volunteering activities that you have applied for or participated in that are held or administered by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)/ the advocacy campaign organized by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) that you are supporting/ your subscription to the newsletter or other publications released by Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)/ your application to an employment opportunity in Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy);

2. conducting research and generating statistics to enhance Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)’s services and activities;

3. communicating with you in response to any queries or complaints submitted by you or in relation to your donations or application to an event, programme, volunteering or employment opportunity;

4. informing you (subject to your consent) of campaigns, activities and fundraising appeals relating to Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)’s  worldwide programmes of emergency relief and development for the well-being of children;

5. complying with applicable laws or regulations.

Transfer and Disclosure

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) shall only transfer and disclose your personal data to  service providers (within or outside Hong Kong) of Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) to enable them to send to you (subject to your consent) marketing materials described in paragraph 4 above solely on behalf of Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy), and to provide back-end, administrative, communication, or IT services to Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) (including but not limited to payment gateways for credit card processing, research companies for donor satisfaction surveys, and agents to make promotional and pledge donation calls on behalf of Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy)).  Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) does not provide your personal data to any third party for the purposes of enabling that third party to market its own products or services to you.

Mandatory Information

You must provide the information marked with an asterisk on the online form (*).  If you do not provide this information to us, then we may not be able to process or administer your donations or applications.

Access and Correction of Data

You have the right to request access to or correction of your personal data held by UNICEF HK.  If you wish to access or correct your personal data, then please contact Ms Cathy Lee, Personal Data Privacy Focal Point, at 5637 1463 or pokoiasia@gmail.com.

Marketing

Pok Oi (The Centre of Philanthropy) cannot use your personal data without your prior consent for the purposes of providing you with marketing materials. By submitting the online form, you indicate your agreement to the use of your name and contact information for direct marketing purposes in accordance with paragraph 4 above, unless you ticked one of the boxes indicating that you object to such use.

If you do not wish to receive our email updates, kindly let us know by e-mailing to pokoiasia@gmail.com.